Los Angeles County  »  1149 W 190th St

Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Sale date 03/15/2011
Sale price $10,200,102
Arm's length
Current property tax $179,503

Lot & Building Information for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 62,628
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 2.642
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 62,628 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,329,372.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2011 $10,200,102
12/11/2000 $6,400,064
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/20/2021 Termination Financing Statement
04/06/2021 Agreement
04/06/2021 Assignment of Rents
04/06/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2019 Release
12/04/2017 Mechanics Lien
05/20/2016 Notice Completion
03/15/2011 Agreement
03/15/2011 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for Gateway Corporate Center - Gateway Corporate Center - 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $158,273
Current property tax $179,503
Market value $13,329,372

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,329,372 1.1874 $158,273 +0.95%
2024-2025 $13,068,012 1.1997 $156,777 +2.03%
2023-2024 $12,811,777 1.1994 $153,664 +4.97%
2022-2023 $12,560,566 1.1655 $146,393 +1.16%
2021-2022 $12,314,281 1.1752 $144,717 -1.06%

Permits for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2026
01/20/2026
01/06/2026
11/10/2025
12/20/2023
12/15/2023
11/21/2023
11/21/2023
10/13/2023
10/05/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1149 West 190th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).