Los Angeles County  »  1000 Francisco St

1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1000 W Francisco St
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Sale date 03/30/2007
Sale price $41,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $721,474

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Building sqft 546,606
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 17.478
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 546,606 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502?

1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $57,123,377.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2007 $41,800,000
12/22/2004 $17,800,178
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2014 Agreement
Subordination
03/28/2014 Lease
03/30/2007 Deed
12/22/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $678,283
Current property tax $721,474
Market value $57,123,377

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $57,123,377 1.1874 $678,283 +0.95%
2024-2025 $56,003,312 1.1997 $671,872 +2.03%
2023-2024 $54,905,209 1.1994 $658,533 +4.97%
2022-2023 $53,828,637 1.1655 $627,373 +1.16%
2021-2022 $52,773,175 1.1752 $620,190 +3.35%

Permits for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2024
04/12/2024
02/12/2024
01/03/2024
08/09/2022
12/10/2019
05/25/2018
05/09/2018
02/22/2018
05/20/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Francisco Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).