Los Angeles County  »  960 Knox St

960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960 Knox Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 970 W Knox St
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Sale date 03/06/2020
Sale price $7,049,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $133,925

Lot & Building Information for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Building sqft 25,038
Total sqft 39,138
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.272
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 960 Knox Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 960 Knox Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 25,038 square feet and a current price per square foot of $281.

What is the year built & the current market value of 960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502?

960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,708,979.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960 Knox Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2020 $7,049,500
09/05/2003 $5,035,050
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 960 Knox Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/06/2020 Assumption
03/06/2020 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 960 Knox Street, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $127,158
Current property tax $133,925
Market value $10,708,979

Special Assessments And Penalties for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960 Knox Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,708,979 1.1874 $127,158 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,499,000 1.1997 $125,957 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,293,138 1.1994 $123,456 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,091,312 1.1655 $117,614 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,893,444 1.1752 $116,268 +45.10%

Permits for 960 Knox Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 960 Knox Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/01/2026
05/20/2024
05/06/2024
10/08/2021
09/10/2021
09/08/2021
08/24/2021
08/13/2021
04/14/2021
01/23/2020
Unlock the permit history for 960 Knox Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 960 Knox Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).