Los Angeles County  »  20221 Hamilton Ave

20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 20221 S Hamilton Ave
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 12/12/2016
Sale price $12,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $227,924

Lot & Building Information for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 68,134
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 3.382
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 68,134 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502?

20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,530,701.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2016 $12,875,000
03/06/2007 $14,735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Covenant and Agreement
12/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/16/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/12/2017 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2016 Subordination
12/12/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/12/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2016 Termination Financing Statement
12/12/2016 Termination Financing Statement
12/12/2016 Termination Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $208,160
Current property tax $227,924
Market value $17,530,701

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,530,701 1.1874 $208,160 +0.95%
2024-2025 $17,186,963 1.1997 $206,192 +2.03%
2023-2024 $16,849,965 1.1994 $202,098 +4.97%
2022-2023 $16,519,574 1.1655 $192,536 +1.16%
2021-2022 $16,195,662 1.1752 $190,331 -1.06%

Permits for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2023
06/23/2023
12/12/2018
08/07/2018
06/15/2018
06/08/2018
05/30/2018
05/29/2018
11/27/2017
10/18/2017
Unlock the permit history for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20221 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).