Los Angeles County  »  19701 Hamilton Ave

Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 19701 S Hamilton Ave
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 02/24/2022
Sale price $36,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $499,490

Lot & Building Information for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 124,962
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 5.215
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1987
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 124,962 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502?

Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $39,075,799.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2022 $36,100,000
07/08/2016 $17,250,000
12/31/2007 $19,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2022 Reconveyance
03/14/2022 Substitution Trustee
02/24/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2019 Mechanics Lien
10/25/2018 Termination Financing Statement
10/25/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/25/2018 Agreement
Subordination
10/25/2018 Agreement
Subordination
10/17/2018 Agreement
Subordination
10/17/2018 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for Harbor Technology Center - Harbor Technology Center - 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $463,986
Current property tax $499,490
Market value $39,075,799

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $39,075,799 1.1874 $463,986 +0.95%
2024-2025 $38,309,608 1.1997 $459,600 +95.23%
2023-2024 $19,627,553 1.1994 $235,413 +4.97%
2022-2023 $19,242,700 1.1655 $224,274 +1.16%
2021-2022 $18,865,394 1.1752 $221,706 -1.06%

Permits for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/22/2021
04/13/2021
03/23/2021
03/05/2021
02/04/2021
01/27/2021
01/26/2021
11/18/2020
11/18/2020
11/18/2020
Unlock the permit history for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19701 Hamilton Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).