Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  W Anaheim St  »  1020 W Anaheim St

1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Sale date 05/07/2018
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,565

Lot & Building Information for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Building sqft 2,715
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.365
Units 1
Year built 1962

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

How many sq. ft. does 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 has a total of 2,715 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744?

1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,195,071.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2018 $800,000
01/06/2012 $450,000
10/01/1991 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2022 Agreement
01/04/2022 Release
12/31/2019 Agreement
Option
05/07/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/01/1991 Deed
05/19/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,190
Current property tax $15,565
Market value $1,195,071

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,195,071 1.1874 $14,190 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,171,640 1.1997 $14,056 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,148,667 1.1994 $13,777 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,126,145 1.1655 $13,125 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,104,065 1.1752 $12,975 +27.35%

Permits for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/13/2021
11/12/2020
07/09/2020
03/19/2020
12/12/2019
11/12/2019
09/30/2019
09/24/2019
08/07/2019
08/07/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1020 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).