Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  W G St  »  604 W G St

604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 604 West G Street, Wilmington
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Sale date 07/18/2023
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,736

Lot & Building Information for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Building sqft 6,472
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.165 i
Units 9
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 604 West G Street, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 604 West G Street, Wilmington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744?

604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1963 and has a total of 6,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,641,330, the tax amount paid for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 is $19,489.

When was 604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 last sold and what was the last sale price?

604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was last sold in 07/18/2023 for $1,575,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2023 $1,575,000
12/30/2004 $789,007
11/26/2003 $595,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 604 West G Street, Wilmington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/18/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/08/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/26/2003 Deed
07/26/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,489
Current property tax $20,736
Market value $1,641,330

Special Assessments And Penalties for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,641,330 1.1874 $19,489 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,609,200 1.1997 $19,306 +48.91%
2023-2024 $1,080,921 1.1994 $12,965 +4.96%
2022-2023 $1,059,780 1.1655 $12,352 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,039,054 1.1752 $12,211 -1.07%

Permits for 604 West G Street, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/05/2014
04/14/2014
10/30/2009
10/22/2009
12/04/2003
Unlock the permit history for 604 West G Street, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 53,678
Median age 32
Average household income $83,982
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 14,959
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 604 West G Street, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).