Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  W Anaheim St  »  401 W Anaheim St

401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington
Alternate address(es) 413 W Anaheim St
415 W Anaheim St
425 W Anaheim St
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Sale date 07/11/2002
Sale price $1,041,010
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,205

Lot & Building Information for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Building sqft 14,133
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 0.759
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

How many square feet does 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 has a total of 14,133 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744?

401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,346,754.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2002 $1,041,010

Title Documents for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Release
07/01/2025 Mechanics Lien
10/18/2022 Assignment of Lease
10/18/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/18/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2017 Financing Statement
07/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
07/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/28/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/23/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,739
Current property tax $43,205
Market value $3,346,754

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,346,754 1.1874 $39,739 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,281,133 1.1997 $39,364 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,216,798 1.1994 $38,582 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,153,724 1.1655 $36,757 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,091,887 1.1752 $36,336 -1.06%

Permits for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/09/2024
05/23/2011
02/22/2008
02/11/2008
01/25/2008
01/15/2008
01/15/2008
01/07/2008
01/07/2008
12/27/2007
Unlock the permit history for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 West Anaheim Street, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).