Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  Quay Ave  »  425 Quay Ave

425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington
Alternate address(es) 221 E D St
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Sale date 06/03/2015
Sale price $15,353,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $213,946

Lot & Building Information for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Building sqft 16,000
Total sqft 22,399
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 6.42
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

How many sq. ft. does 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $959.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744?

425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,162,415.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2015 $15,353,500
01/22/2013 $10,150,000
04/05/2001 $4,100,041
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/03/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/26/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/26/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $203,787
Current property tax $213,946
Market value $17,162,415

Special Assessments And Penalties for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,162,415 1.1874 $203,787 +0.95%
2024-2025 $16,825,898 1.1997 $201,860 +2.03%
2023-2024 $16,495,980 1.1994 $197,853 +4.97%
2022-2023 $16,172,531 1.1655 $188,491 +1.16%
2021-2022 $15,855,423 1.1752 $186,333 -1.06%

Permits for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/07/2025
04/13/2022
07/18/2019
12/20/2017
06/30/2017
01/31/2014
04/20/2004
07/23/2001
07/13/2001
07/13/2001
Unlock the permit history for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).