Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  W D St  »  126 W D St

126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 West D Street, Wilmington
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Sale date 06/03/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,622

Lot & Building Information for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Building sqft 5,544
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802)
Acreage 0.107
Units 28
Year built 1918
Year last altered 1976
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 126 West D Street, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 West D Street, Wilmington

How many sq. ft. does 126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802) located at 126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 has a total of 5,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744?

126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,673,273.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 28 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 West D Street, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2020 $1,500,000
12/05/2008 $452,500
02/03/2003 $500,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 West D Street, Wilmington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/07/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2021 Easement
06/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2018 Financing Statement
05/01/2018 Agreement
05/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
05/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/01/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 126 West D Street, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,868
Current property tax $20,622
Market value $1,673,273

Special Assessments And Penalties for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 West D Street, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,673,273 1.1874 $19,868 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,640,465 1.1997 $19,681 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,608,300 1.1994 $19,290 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,576,766 1.1655 $18,377 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,545,850 1.1752 $18,167 +50.40%

Permits for 126 West D Street, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 126 West D Street, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2009
04/28/2009
04/09/2009
04/03/2009
01/27/2009
01/27/2009
01/27/2009
01/27/2009
03/30/2005
03/24/2005
Unlock the permit history for 126 West D Street, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 West D Street, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).