Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  Lakme Ave  »  701 Lakme Ave

701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington
Alternate address(es) 701 N Lakme Ave
721 N Lakme Ave
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Current property tax $21,711

Lot & Building Information for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Building sqft 11,964
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.844
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

How many square feet does 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 has a total of 11,964 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744?

701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,660,038.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/19/2023 Reconveyance
12/18/2018 Trust Deed
10/10/2018 Reconveyance
08/16/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/16/2012 Release
07/13/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/31/2011 Assignment of Rents
01/31/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,711
Current property tax $21,711
Market value $1,660,038

Special Assessments And Penalties for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,660,038 1.1874 $19,711 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,627,490 1.1997 $19,525 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,595,579 1.1994 $19,137 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,564,294 1.1655 $18,232 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,533,622 1.1752 $18,023 -1.06%

Permits for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/02/2016
09/16/2016
07/02/1997
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Lakme Avenue, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).