Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  E Colon St  »  1435 E Colon St

1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington
Alternate address(es) 1437 E Colon St
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,539

Lot & Building Information for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Building sqft 840
Total sqft 1,404
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Stories 4
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744?

1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1920 and has a total of 840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,047, the tax amount paid for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 is $8,193.

When was 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 last sold?

1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744 was last sold in 09/26/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $625,000
01/12/2018 $480,000
06/22/2017 $312,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
01/12/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/22/2017 Trustees Deed
01/17/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/14/2016 Notice Default
08/16/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/10/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,194
Current property tax $8,539
Market value $690,047
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,047 1.1874 $8,194 +0.95%
2024-2025 $676,518 1.1997 $8,116 +2.03%
2023-2024 $663,254 1.1994 $7,955 +4.97%
2022-2023 $650,250 1.1655 $7,579 +1.16%
2021-2022 $637,500 1.1752 $7,492 +22.55%

Permits for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/26/2017
09/05/2017
09/05/2017
09/05/2017
09/05/2017
09/05/2017
09/05/2017
08/13/2002
08/13/2002
Unlock the permit history for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Wilmington Park Elementary School 5 Public K-5 522 0.42
Harry Bridges Span 6 Public K-8 1,194 0.98
Broad Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 495 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Harry Bridges Span 6 Public K-8 1,194 0.98
Sts. Peter And St. Paul NR Private K-8 185 1.15
Pacific Harbor Christian NR Private PK-11 163 1.15
Scholarship Prep - South Bay 5 Charter K-8 407 1.16

Nearest high schools

Phineas Banning Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,486 0.91
Avalon High School 2 Public 9-12 51 1.03
Pacific Harbor Christian NR Private PK-11 163 1.15
Point Hope Learning Center NR Private K-12 35 1.29
Reid High School 2 Public 11-12 114 1.62

Neighbors for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington

Here are the neighbors for 1435 East Colon Street, Wilmington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1202 E O St, Wilmington 762 06/17/2002 $144,501
1106 E O St, Wilmington 1,152 03/22/2005
1042 E O St, Wilmington 960 10/22/2021 $649,000
1421 E Colon St, Wilmington 1,369 03/11/2025
1335 E Colon St, Wilmington 1,263 04/12/2017 $375,000
1439 E Colon St, Wilmington 896 07/10/2015
1340 Watson Ave, Wilmington 3,024 08/16/2000
1110 E O St, Wilmington 1,008 09/10/2024
1431 E Colon St, Wilmington 760 06/25/2010 $220,002
1415 E Colon St, Wilmington 1,344 04/14/2016
1331 E Colon St, Wilmington 880 10/11/2006
1411 E Colon St, Wilmington 880 04/25/2017 $360,000
1407 E Colon St, Wilmington 1,768 05/19/2022 $890,000
1114 E O St, Wilmington 1,246 10/08/2015
1403 E Colon St, Wilmington 1,795 06/01/2017 $350,000
1206 E O St, Wilmington 2,203 08/19/2009 $230,002
1118 E O St, Wilmington 2,640 09/29/2008 $315,000
1102 E O St, Wilmington 1,209 01/15/2020
1427 E Colon St, Wilmington 997 12/06/2012
1423 E Colon St, Wilmington 1,270 08/07/2013 $275,000