Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  N Pacific Ave  »  246 N Pacific Ave

246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 242 N Pacific Ave
244 N Pacific Ave
248 N Pacific Ave
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,019

Lot & Building Information for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 8,630
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.103
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 8,630 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731?

246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,101,191.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $2,850,000
02/07/2020 $1,435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/17/2024 Reconveyance
07/10/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/28/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
(Special proceessing)
10/05/2025
03/28/2024 Subordination
03/28/2024 Reconveyance
09/21/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2024
09/21/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/04/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2024
08/04/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,950
Current property tax $26,019
Market value $2,101,191

Special Assessments And Penalties for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,101,191 1.1874 $24,950 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,059,992 1.1997 $24,714 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,019,600 1.1994 $24,223 +37.78%
2022-2023 $1,508,439 1.1655 $17,581 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,478,862 1.1752 $17,380 +141.15%

Permits for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2025
07/21/2025
08/29/2024
08/15/2024
08/01/2024
04/16/2024
04/16/2024
11/14/2023
11/14/2023
03/11/2022
Unlock the permit history for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
People per household (average) 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 North Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).