Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  S Gaffey St  »  400 S Gaffey St

400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 412 S Gaffey St
414 S Gaffey St
416 S Gaffey St
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Sale date 02/27/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,004

Lot & Building Information for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 1,555
Total sqft 3,738
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.07
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 1,555 square feet and a current price per square foot of $771.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $881,810.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2025 $1,200,000
01/18/2019 $775,000
06/21/2018 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/02/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/18/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2018 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,471
Current property tax $11,004
Market value $881,810

Special Assessments And Penalties for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $881,810 1.1874 $10,471 +0.95%
2024-2025 $864,521 1.1997 $10,372 +2.03%
2023-2024 $847,571 1.1994 $10,166 +4.97%
2022-2023 $830,953 1.1655 $9,685 +1.16%
2021-2022 $814,661 1.1752 $9,574 -1.06%

Permits for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/09/2019
11/04/2019
09/09/2019
04/25/2019
04/23/2019
04/23/2019
04/18/2019
01/14/2019
01/14/2019
01/11/2019
Unlock the permit history for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 South Gaffey Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).