Los Angeles County  »  90732  »  N Western Ave  »  304 N Western Ave

304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro
Zip code 90732
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,234

Lot & Building Information for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 10,036
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.296
Units 14
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732?

304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was built in 1964 and has a total of 10,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,219,024, the tax amount paid for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 is $26,348.

When was 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was last sold in 12/29/2023 for $1,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $1,000,000
10/03/1997 $487,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2023 Affidavit
11/22/2023 Affidavit
10/07/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,349
Current property tax $28,234
Market value $2,219,024

Special Assessments And Penalties for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,219,024 1.1874 $26,349 -38.50%
2024-2025 $3,571,360 1.1997 $42,846 +367.27%
2023-2024 $764,495 1.1994 $9,169 +4.96%
2022-2023 $749,532 1.1655 $8,736 +1.16%
2021-2022 $734,863 1.1752 $8,636 -1.07%

Permits for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/29/2008
11/19/2004
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,067
Median age 46.8
Average household income $159,803
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 9,400
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $871,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $821,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 North Western Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).