Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 9th St  »  556 W 9th St

556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 538 W 9th St
544 W 9th St
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 04/17/2020
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,400

Lot & Building Information for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 7,877
Building class Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300)
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1998
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300) located at 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 7,877 square feet and a current price per square foot of $596.

What is the year built & the current market value of 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,757,062.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2020 $4,700,000
03/31/2016 $4,250,000
02/04/2014 $3,255,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2020 Assignment of Lease
04/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
06/17/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/31/2016 Grant Deed
02/04/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/2014 Grant Deed
12/31/2002 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
04/05/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,611
Current property tax $46,400
Market value $3,757,062

Special Assessments And Penalties for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,757,062 1.1874 $44,611 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,683,395 1.1997 $44,190 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,611,172 1.1994 $43,312 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,540,366 1.1655 $41,263 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,470,948 1.1752 $40,791 +0.93%

Permits for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2026
07/31/2025
07/31/2025
07/31/2025
02/13/2019
03/03/2006
01/13/2006
04/11/2003
07/19/2001
07/19/2001
Unlock the permit history for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 West 9th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).