Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 8th St  »  767 W 8th St

767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 10/31/2012
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,990

Lot & Building Information for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,515, the tax amount paid for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 is $3,758.

When was 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 last sold?

767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was last sold in 08/08/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2012 $252,000
06/13/2001 $237,000
11/27/2000 $171,875
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
08/08/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/25/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
05/24/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
08/29/2014 Subordination
12/02/2013 Trust Deed
11/28/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/07/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,758
Current property tax $3,990
Market value $316,515
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $316,515 1.1874 $3,758 +0.95%
2024-2025 $310,310 1.1997 $3,723 +2.03%
2023-2024 $304,226 1.1994 $3,649 +4.97%
2022-2023 $298,262 1.1655 $3,476 +1.17%
2021-2022 $292,415 1.1752 $3,436 -1.08%

Permits for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2005
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 767 West 8th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed