Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  S Pacific Ave  »  1231 S Pacific Ave

1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Sale date 01/31/2018
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,837

Lot & Building Information for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 5,890
Building class Store
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1935
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 5,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731?

1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $652,760.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2018 $850,000
08/28/1998 $370,000
07/26/1994 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2018 Agreement
10/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
10/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2013 Subordination
05/16/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/03/2006 Trust Deed
08/28/1998 Deed
07/26/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,751
Current property tax $8,837
Market value $652,760

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $652,760 1.1874 $7,751 +0.95%
2024-2025 $639,975 1.1997 $7,678 +2.03%
2023-2024 $627,427 1.1994 $7,525 +4.97%
2022-2023 $615,126 1.1655 $7,169 +1.16%
2021-2022 $603,066 1.1752 $7,087 -1.07%

Permits for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/10/2020
07/11/2016
10/30/2003
09/20/1999
06/28/1999
05/06/1999
04/09/1999
04/07/1999
04/05/1999
01/19/1999
Unlock the permit history for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
People per household (average) 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1231 South Pacific Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).