Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 14th St  »  808 W 14th St

808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 04/15/1999
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,554

Lot & Building Information for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 695
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.033
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1937 and has a total of 695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,510, the tax amount paid for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 is $2,499.

When was 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 last sold?

808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was last sold in 07/01/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/1999 $128,000
09/25/1996 $92,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/14/2010 Notice Default
07/01/2002 Deed
04/15/1999 Deed
09/25/1996 Deed
07/28/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,500
Current property tax $2,554
Market value $210,510
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $210,510 1.1874 $2,500 +0.95%
2024-2025 $206,396 1.1997 $2,476 +2.03%
2023-2024 $202,350 1.1994 $2,427 +4.97%
2022-2023 $198,384 1.1655 $2,312 +1.14%
2021-2022 $194,495 1.1752 $2,286 -1.05%

Permits for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/30/2000
06/02/1997
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cabrillo Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 327 0.40
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 0.46
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Fifteenth Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 397 0.53
Leland Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 403 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Richard Henry Dana Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,424 0.07
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 0.46
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K, 2-3, 5-10, 12 0 0.93
A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.96

Nearest high schools

San Pedro Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,582 0.28
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 0.46
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K, 2-3, 5-10, 12 0 0.93
Port Of Los Angeles High School 8 Charter 9-12 928 0.93

Neighbors for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro

Here are the neighbors for 808 West 14th Street, San Pedro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
822 W 14th St, San Pedro 1,056 05/16/2003 $766,000
834 W 14th St, San Pedro 1,050 02/26/2021
1323 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 3,688 06/08/2023 $1,350,000
761 W 13th St, San Pedro 4,387 01/05/2018
1317 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 896 12/10/2020
773 W 13th St, San Pedro 1,008 02/11/2025
831 W 13th St, San Pedro 1,078 03/30/1999
779 W 13th St, San Pedro 768 01/18/2023 $675,000
753 W 13th St, San Pedro 1,950 11/04/1999
1309 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 1,032 05/30/2019
840 W 14th St, San Pedro 1,400 10/12/2016
1337 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 1,228 08/15/2024 $770,000
1305 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 1,246 03/20/2013
765 W 13th St, San Pedro 1,494 06/14/2017 $470,000
1331 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 1,260 01/08/2018 $535,000
841 W 13th St, San Pedro 1,460 08/16/2017
1302 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro 3,199 07/19/2023 $1,050,000
835 W 13th St, San Pedro 4,174 03/07/2001
785 W 13th St, San Pedro 768 09/14/2021 $570,000
823 W 13th St, San Pedro 885 01/12/2023 $5,035,500