Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 3rd St  »  401 W 3rd St

Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Sale date 12/01/2004
Sale price $9,100,091
Arm's length
Current property tax $172,080

Lot & Building Information for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 63,354
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More (0550)
Acreage 0.774
Units 84
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1987 and has a total of 63,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,960,345, the tax amount paid for Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 is $153,891.

When was Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 last sold?

Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was last sold in 09/02/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 84 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2004 $9,100,091
09/30/1994 $30,000
05/01/1990 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2010 Court Action
09/02/2009 Deed
12/01/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/30/1994 Deed
05/01/1990 Deed
10/04/1988 Deed
10/04/1988 Deed
10/04/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for Bridgeport View - Bridgeport View - 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $153,891
Current property tax $172,080
Market value $12,960,345

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,960,345 1.1874 $153,891 +0.95%
2024-2025 $12,706,653 1.1997 $152,442 +2.02%
2023-2024 $12,457,936 1.1994 $149,420 +4.96%
2022-2023 $12,214,095 1.1655 $142,355 +1.15%
2021-2022 $11,975,035 1.1752 $140,731 -1.06%

Permits for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2022
10/30/2019
10/28/2019
10/28/2019
10/08/2019
06/07/2017
06/07/2017
02/26/2016
11/19/2013
09/14/2011
Unlock the permit history for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 West 3rd Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).