Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 6th St  »  222 W 6th St

222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 03/31/2023
Sale price $28,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $490,597

Lot & Building Information for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 262,679
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 1.653
Year built 1990
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 has a total of 262,679 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,615,850.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

222 West 6th Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2022
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 1.65 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Sam Setyan, Esq.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Office space for rent San Pedro Office Listing price not available 150 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
San Pedro office space for rent Office Listing price not available 300 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Office space for lease San Pedro Office Listing price not available 500 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
San Pedro office space for lease Office Listing price not available 700 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Creative office space for rent San Pedro Office Listing price not available 1,000 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 222 West 6th Street
222 West 6th Street
222 West 6th Street, San Pedro
Property Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 2650 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2023 $28,850,000
10/04/2019 $36,000,000
12/12/2012 $21,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2025 Release
10/09/2025 Notice Action
07/24/2025 Mechanics Lien
07/14/2025 Mechanics Lien
01/31/2024 Financing Statement
01/31/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/31/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/31/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/31/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $363,533
Current property tax $490,597
Market value $30,615,850

Special Assessments And Penalties for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,615,850 1.1874 $363,533 +0.95%
2024-2025 $30,015,540 1.1997 $360,096 -22.22%
2023-2024 $38,599,274 1.1994 $462,960 +4.97%
2022-2023 $37,842,426 1.1655 $441,053 -16.28%
2021-2022 $44,829,673 1.1752 $526,838 -1.06%

Permits for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/02/2025
03/06/2025
09/25/2024
09/25/2024
08/26/2024
02/12/2024
07/29/2022
11/21/2019
11/06/2019
10/09/2019
Unlock the permit history for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).