Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  S Centre St  »  1702 S Centre St

1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 295 W 17th St
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Sale date 02/12/1999
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,037

Lot & Building Information for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 3,612
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.115
Units 4
Year built 1968
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,754, the tax amount paid for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 is $4,461.

When was 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 last sold?

1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was last sold in 10/27/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1999 $235,000
11/08/1996 $278,590
12/27/1994 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
09/11/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2007 Trust Deed
02/12/1999 Deed
04/14/1998 Deed
11/08/1996 Deed
12/27/1994 Deed
09/02/1994 Deed
09/29/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,462
Current property tax $5,037
Market value $375,754
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $375,754 1.1874 $4,462 +0.95%
2024-2025 $368,387 1.1997 $4,420 +2.03%
2023-2024 $361,165 1.1994 $4,332 +4.97%
2022-2023 $354,084 1.1655 $4,127 +1.15%
2021-2022 $347,142 1.1752 $4,080 -1.05%

Permits for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2025
08/01/2003
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fifteenth Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 397 0.19
A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.65
Cabrillo Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 327 0.88
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 1.03
Leland Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 403 1.03

Nearest middle schools

A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.65
Richard Henry Dana Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,424 0.69
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 1.03
Vermont Christian School NR Private 2-12 40 1.14
Mary Star Of The Sea Elementary School NR Private K-8 171 1.14

Nearest high schools

A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.65
Port Of Los Angeles High School 8 Charter 9-12 928 0.83
San Pedro Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,582 0.92
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 1.03
Vermont Christian School NR Private 2-12 40 1.14

Neighbors for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro

Here are the neighbors for 1702 South Centre Street, San Pedro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 W 17th St, San Pedro 2,007 02/14/2022
1751 S Crescent Ave, San Pedro 1,334 12/14/1999
274 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,895 08/11/2015
242 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,458 04/24/2026 $1,125,000
289 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,219 06/14/2024
283 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,082 01/27/2005
1745 S Crescent Ave, San Pedro 947 11/18/2022 $750,000
1639 S Palos Verdes St, San Pedro 16,277 04/24/2014
1622 S Centre St, San Pedro 1,540 12/16/2019
236 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,681 07/23/2004 $35,000
1737 S Crescent Ave, San Pedro 1,346 01/19/2021
248 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,340 07/14/2021 $835,000
262 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,800 12/23/2021
280 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,717 12/17/2021
256 W 17th St, San Pedro 4,159 09/03/2021 $1,160,000
1717 S Crescent Ave, San Pedro 1,234 07/29/2010 $390,003
275 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,016 05/06/2013
1721 S Crescent Ave, San Pedro 2,310 10/07/2002 $395,003
1733 S Crescent Ave, San Pedro 2,150
266 W 17th St, San Pedro 1,622 12/29/2015