Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 21st St  »  371 W 21st St

371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 359 W 21st St
361 W 21st St
369 W 21st St
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Sale date 07/26/2024
Sale price $1,355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,650

Lot & Building Information for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (100V)
Acreage 0.254

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

What is the market value of 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

The current market value is $1,382,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2024 $1,355,000
12/22/2004 $634,006
08/25/1999 $230,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/22/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,411
Current property tax $16,650
Market value $1,382,100

Special Assessments And Penalties for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,382,100 1.1874 $16,411 +54.79%
2024-2025 $883,735 1.1997 $10,602 +2.03%
2023-2024 $866,407 1.1994 $10,392 +4.97%
2022-2023 $849,419 1.1655 $9,900 +1.15%
2021-2022 $832,764 1.1752 $9,787 -1.06%

Permits for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/25/2005
04/12/2005
01/27/2005
11/29/2004
09/24/2001
01/12/2000
Unlock the permit history for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,944
Median age 38.6
Average household income $103,382
Family households 61.5%
Occupied housing units 23,185
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $851,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371 West 21st Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).