Los Angeles County  »  90732  »  S Harbor View Ave  »  1039 S Harbor View Ave

1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro
Zip code 90732
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Sale date 11/16/2004
Sale price $750,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,834

Lot & Building Information for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732?

1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $971,000, the tax amount paid for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 is $11,529.

When was 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 last sold?

1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was last sold in 02/02/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2004 $750,007
08/22/1997 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
02/18/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2009 Trust Deed
02/02/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2005 Trust Deed
07/20/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
07/20/2005 Trust Deed
07/20/2005 Deed
11/16/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,530
Current property tax $11,834
Market value $971,000
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $971,000 1.1874 $11,530 -1.03%
2024-2025 $971,000 1.1997 $11,649 -7.06%
2023-2024 $1,045,000 1.1994 $12,534 +20.02%
2022-2023 $896,000 1.1655 $10,443 +8.50%
2021-2022 $819,000 1.1752 $9,625 +12.96%

Permits for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/17/2004
11/16/2004
10/01/1998
04/24/1998
04/23/1998
09/25/1997
09/25/1997
Unlock the permit history for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1039 South Harbor View Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed