Los Angeles County  »  90732  »  S Western Ave  »  2302 S Western Ave

2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro
Alternate address(es) 1534 W 25th St
1536 W 25th St
2304 S Western Ave
Zip code 90732
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Sale date 06/12/2024
Sale price $5,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,033

Lot & Building Information for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 15,480
Total sqft 32,302
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.588
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

How many sq. ft. does 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 has a total of 15,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $374.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732?

2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,034,320.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2024 $5,800,000

Title Documents for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2024 Release
06/12/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $71,652
Current property tax $88,033
Market value $6,034,320

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,034,320 1.1874 $71,652 +4.18%
2024-2025 $5,732,966 1.1997 $68,778 -23.89%
2023-2024 $7,534,266 1.1994 $90,366 +237.44%
2022-2023 $2,297,699 1.1655 $26,780 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,252,647 1.1752 $26,473 -1.06%

Permits for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2024
02/23/2024
02/21/2024
02/21/2024
01/25/2024
12/28/2023
12/28/2023
11/16/2023
11/15/2023
11/15/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,067
Median age 46.8
Average household income $159,803
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 9,400
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $871,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $821,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2302 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).