Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 29th St  »  850 W 29th St

850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 10/30/2025
Sale price $1,235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,194

Lot & Building Information for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 2,508
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.15 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,864, the tax amount paid for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 is $10,815.

When was 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was last sold in 10/30/2025 for $1,235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2025 $1,235,000
04/18/2025 $900,000
03/05/2021 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2025 Release Government Lien
12/22/2025 Notice
10/30/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/30/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/30/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/23/2025 Notice
04/18/2025 Grant Deed
10/20/2022 Trust Deed 11/01/2052
03/05/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,816
Current property tax $11,194
Market value $910,864
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $910,864 1.1874 $10,816 +0.95%
2024-2025 $893,005 1.1997 $10,713 +2.03%
2023-2024 $875,496 1.1994 $10,501 +4.97%
2022-2023 $858,330 1.1655 $10,004 +46.73%
2021-2022 $580,196 1.1752 $6,818 -1.07%

Permits for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/06/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leland Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 403 0.44
Point Fermin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 315 0.50
A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.56
White Point Elementary School 8 Public K-5 316 0.68
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.87

Nearest middle schools

A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.56
Richard Henry Dana Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,424 0.80
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 1.31
Rolling Hills Preparatory School NR Private 5-12 231 1.48

Nearest high schools

Angel's Gate (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 66 0.39
A Different Spirit Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.56
San Pedro Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,582 0.77
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 1.31

Neighbors for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro

Here are the neighbors for 850 West 29th Street, San Pedro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
855 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,540 01/09/2024
912 W 29th St, San Pedro 876 05/08/2014
838 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,040 01/21/2026
839 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,004 08/11/2009 $420,004
843 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,096 01/24/2025
847 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,122 08/31/2010 $430,004
856 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,021 04/18/2025 $900,000
920 W 29th St, San Pedro 3,697 01/19/2021
856 W 27th St, San Pedro 2,616 08/27/2020
2603 S Meyler St, San Pedro 1,162 05/07/2019 $645,000
842 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,137 08/03/1994 $175,000
916 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,550
846 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,576 02/24/2022 $1,075,000
851 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,874 01/27/2023 $1,250,000
834 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,336 08/12/2011
835 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,021 08/08/2025
854 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,440 09/22/2023 $980,000
908 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,580 10/16/2024 $949,000
904 W 29th St, San Pedro 1,473 04/18/1988 $220,000
912 W 28th St, San Pedro 1,098 10/25/2010