Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Western Ave  »  25897 Western Ave

25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita
Alternate address(es) 25897 S Western Ave
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Sale date 11/17/2020
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,575

Lot & Building Information for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Building sqft 5,002
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

• • Improvements for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

How many sq. ft. does 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 has a total of 5,002 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717?

25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,093,037.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2020 $990,000
10/02/1998 $330,000
09/03/1996 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
01/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
11/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/17/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2006 Deed
10/07/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,979
Current property tax $14,575
Market value $1,093,037

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,093,037 1.1874 $12,979 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,071,606 1.1997 $12,856 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,050,595 1.1994 $12,601 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,029,996 1.1655 $12,005 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,009,800 1.1752 $11,867 +41.14%

Permits for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2025
08/05/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,482
Median age 39.1
Average household income $123,389
Family households 67.1%
Occupied housing units 7,665
Owner occupied units 44.8%
People per household (average) 2.77
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $869,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25897 Western Avenue, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).