Los Angeles County  »  90732  »  W Santa Cruz St  »  1827 W Santa Cruz St

1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90732
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Sale date 06/03/1996
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,811

Lot & Building Information for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 1,743
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.261
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732?

1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,981, the tax amount paid for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732 is $5,485.

When was 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732 last sold?

1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732 was last sold in 09/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1996 $250,000

Title Documents for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2021 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2010 Trust Deed
04/20/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/1996 Deed
06/03/1996 Deed
04/03/1996 Deed
11/16/1995 Deed
11/16/1995 Deed
04/19/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, CA 90732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,486
Current property tax $5,811
Market value $461,981
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $461,981 1.1874 $5,486 +0.95%
2024-2025 $452,924 1.1997 $5,434 +2.03%
2023-2024 $444,044 1.1994 $5,326 +4.97%
2022-2023 $435,338 1.1655 $5,074 +1.15%
2021-2022 $426,803 1.1752 $5,016 -1.06%

Permits for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/12/2004
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brighter Days Montessori School NR Private PK-K 80 0.28
Brighter Days Montessori School NR Private PK-K 80 0.28
Crestwood Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 263 0.39
Seventh Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 320 0.45
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K, 2-3, 5-10, 12 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K, 2-3, 5-10, 12 0 0.54
AD Astra School NR Private 3-8 48 0.59
Renaissance School For Arts And Sciences NR Private 5-12 80 0.66
Rolling Hills Preparatory School NR Private 5-12 231 0.66
Holy Trinity Elementary School NR Private PK-8 497 0.66

Nearest high schools

Ernest P. Willenberg Special Education Center NR Public 12 149 0.38
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K, 2-3, 5-10, 12 0 0.54
Rolling Hills Preparatory School NR Private 5-12 231 0.66
Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 1.11

Neighbors for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro

Here are the neighbors for 1827 West Santa Cruz Street, San Pedro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1813 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,680 03/18/2024 $1,250,000
1833 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,568 12/21/2018
1909 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,664 07/17/2014
1915 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,665 06/30/2004 $660,006
1736 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,460 03/30/1988 $265,000
1742 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,540 12/10/2020
1965 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,665 05/01/2018
1853 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,665 03/09/2018 $910,000
1706 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,580 11/08/2024
1724 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,810 12/22/2022 $945,000
1901 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,401 10/25/2022 $1,300,000
1971 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 2,758
1718 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,513 07/03/2023 $1,050,000
1730 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,735 02/05/2016 $675,000
1821 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 2,620 04/13/2022
1712 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,460 03/01/2018
1748 W 1st St, San Pedro 1,513 09/30/2019
1839 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 2,199 11/04/2020
1847 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,600 01/03/2020
1923 W Santa Cruz St, San Pedro 1,726 06/03/2024