Los Angeles County  »  90732  »  S Dodson Ave  »  710 S Dodson Ave

710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro
Zip code 90732
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Sale date 11/21/1995
Sale price $387,954
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,214

Lot & Building Information for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 2,452
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.148
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732?

710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,247,533, the tax amount paid for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 is $14,813.

When was 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 last sold?

710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was last sold in 01/03/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1995 $387,954

Title Documents for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2006 Trust Deed
01/03/2006 Deed
11/21/1995 Deed
09/23/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,813
Current property tax $15,214
Market value $1,247,533
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,247,533 1.1874 $14,813 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,223,072 1.1997 $14,673 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,199,091 1.1994 $14,382 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,175,580 1.1655 $13,701 +26.18%
2021-2022 $924,000 1.1752 $10,859 -2.08%

Permits for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/28/2018
02/08/2005
02/15/2002
10/31/2001
07/11/2001
08/27/1998
Unlock the permit history for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 710 South Dodson Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed