Los Angeles County  »  90732  »  S Western Ave  »  3535 S Western Ave

3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro
Zip code 90732
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Current property tax $14,066

Lot & Building Information for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Building sqft 11,467
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.339
Units 15
Year built 1961
Year last altered 2007
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732?

3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was built in 1961 and has a total of 11,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $873,899, the tax amount paid for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 is $10,376.

When was 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 last sold?

3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732 was last sold in 08/08/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/01/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/23/2008 Deed
07/22/2002 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, CA 90732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,377
Current property tax $14,066
Market value $873,899

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $873,899 1.1874 $10,377 +0.95%
2024-2025 $856,765 1.1997 $10,279 +2.03%
2023-2024 $839,967 1.1994 $10,075 +4.97%
2022-2023 $823,498 1.1655 $9,598 +1.16%
2021-2022 $807,352 1.1752 $9,488 -1.06%

Permits for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/29/2013
09/19/2011
11/21/2006
03/20/2006
06/30/1998
Unlock the permit history for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,067
Median age 46.8
Average household income $159,803
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 9,400
Owner occupied units 72.1%
People per household (average) 2.38
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $871,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $821,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3535 South Western Avenue, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).