Los Angeles County  »  6465 Zuma View Pl

6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles
Municipality Malibu
Neighborhood Ramirez Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Sale date 12/29/2025
Sale price $1,720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,998

Lot & Building Information for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Building sqft 2,165
Building class Single Family Residence - Condominium (010C)
Acreage 0.978 i
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

• • Improvements for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265?

6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,735,183, the tax amount paid for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265 is $20,950.

When was 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 12/29/2025 for $1,720,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2025 $1,720,000
05/01/2019 $1,525,000
05/17/2018 $1,275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
12/29/2025 Grant Deed
05/01/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
05/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2033
05/17/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/08/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,951
Current property tax $21,998
Market value $1,735,183
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,735,183 1.2074 $20,951 +7.73%
2024-2025 $1,701,161 1.1432 $19,448 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,667,806 1.1451 $19,098 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,635,105 1.1549 $18,884 +2.35%
2021-2022 $1,603,045 1.151 $18,451 +0.56%

Permits for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6465 Zuma View Place #163, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools