Los Angeles County  »  33007 Mulholland Hwy

33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu
Zip code 90265
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,998

Lot & Building Information for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Building sqft 1,697
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 4.869 i
Units 1
Year built 1983
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-20)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

• • Improvements for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265?

33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,861,099, the tax amount paid for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 is $34,544.

When was 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $2,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $2,750,000
10/26/1988 $510,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2055
06/28/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/16/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2020 Covenant and Agreement
05/01/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
04/13/2011 Subordination
04/13/2011 Trust Deed
09/13/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Access detailed property tax data for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, CA 90265. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,545
Current property tax $35,998
Market value $2,861,099
Tax per sqft $20

Special Assessments And Penalties for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,861,099 1.2074 $34,545 +124.56%
2024-2025 $1,345,628 1.1432 $15,383 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,319,244 1.1451 $15,107 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,293,377 1.1549 $14,937 +2.34%
2021-2022 $1,268,017 1.151 $14,595 +0.56%

Permits for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu

The complete history of permits filed for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/07/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu
Sign up

Malibu residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$4,325,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,549
-16.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malibu so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Malibu and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Malibu and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33007 Mulholland Highway, Malibu to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.