5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information
5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood |
| Alternate address(es) | 5601 S Maywood Ave |
| Zip code | 90270 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Maywood |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
| Current property tax | $15,661 |
Lot & Building Information for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
| Building sqft | 8,172 |
| Building class | Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) |
| Acreage | 0.332
|
| Units | 30 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
- • Improvements for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1924 and has a total of 8,172 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $641,974, the tax amount paid for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 is $8,185.
When was 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold?5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 08/17/1994.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 30 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
Access detailed property tax data for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,186 |
| Current property tax | $15,661 |
| Market value | $641,974 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06201 | County Sanitation District #1 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 00194 | Health License Fees | Register |
Assessment History for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $641,974 | 1.2751 | $8,186 | +1.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $629,681 | 1.2864 | $8,100 | +1.82% |
| 2023-2024 | $617,629 | 1.288 | $7,955 | +3.81% |
| 2022-2023 | $613,313 | 1.2495 | $7,663 | +1.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $601,729 | 1.2605 | $7,585 | -0.82% |
Permits for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
The complete history of permits filed for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 24,218 |
| Median age | 33.4 |
| Average household income | $74,039 |
| Family households | 83.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,560 |
| Owner occupied units | 30.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.67 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $650,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $619,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood
Here are the neighbors for 5601 Maywood Avenue, Maywood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5219 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 3,684 | 05/20/2022 | $9,350,000 |
| 5133 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 250 | 12/13/2017 | |
| 3521 Slauson Ave, Maywood | 882 | 06/11/1990 | $150,000 |
| 5815 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 24,254 | 12/07/2016 | $4,000,000 |
| 5525 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 1,193 | ||
| 5415 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 18,104 | 07/10/2020 | |
| 5127 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 4,920 | 10/19/2016 | |
| 5729 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 34,228 | 03/31/2015 | |
| 5517 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 2,112 | 11/09/2022 | |
| 3405 Slauson Ave, Maywood | 3,100 | 08/14/2015 | $51,000 |
| 3407 Slauson Ave, Maywood | 7,681 | 08/14/2015 | $475,000 |
| 5207 Maywood Ave, Maywood | |||
| 5605 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 4,488 | 05/30/2006 | |
| 5425 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 3,684 | 03/26/2025 | |
| 5503 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 20,601 | 12/05/2025 | $4,950,000 |
| 5315 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 8,662 | 03/13/2002 | |
| 5613 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 16,865 | 02/19/2015 | $2,350,000 |
| 5715 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 1,625 | 03/02/2000 | |
| 5403 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 26,971 | 05/11/2017 | |
| 5515 Maywood Ave, Maywood | 01/19/2010 |