Los Angeles County  »  90270  »  Walker Ave  »  6141 Walker Ave

6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 90270
County Los Angeles
Municipality Maywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 06/13/2014
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,505

Lot & Building Information for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 846
Total sqft 1,828
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.178
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270?

6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was built in 1952 and has a total of 846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $736,419, the tax amount paid for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 is $9,390.

When was 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 last sold?

6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270 was last sold in 09/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2014 $390,000
02/06/2004 $386,003
10/28/1991 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
04/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
08/01/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/22/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/13/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2044
06/13/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/20/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/09/2010 Notice
06/03/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, CA 90270. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,390
Current property tax $10,505
Market value $736,419
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $736,419 1.2751 $9,390 +1.10%
2024-2025 $721,980 1.2864 $9,288 +1.87%
2023-2024 $707,824 1.288 $9,117 +58.78%
2022-2023 $459,512 1.2495 $5,742 +1.10%
2021-2022 $450,503 1.2605 $5,679 -0.77%

Permits for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood

The complete history of permits filed for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6141 Walker Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Al-Hadi School NR Private PK-8 133 0.32
Al-Hadi School NR Private PK-8 133 0.32
Woodlawn Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 585 0.34
Heliotrope Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 491 0.46
Richard N. Slawson Southeast Oc NR Public 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Al-Hadi School NR Private PK-8 133 0.32
Richard N. Slawson Southeast Oc NR Public 0 0.73