Los Angeles County  »  123 McKinley Pl

123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia
Alternate address(es) 123 N McKinley Pl
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Sale date 06/23/2003
Sale price $529,909
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,054

Lot & Building Information for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Building sqft 2,103
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.203
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016?

123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,365, the tax amount paid for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $11,415.

When was 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold?

123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 07/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2003 $529,909

Title Documents for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
09/08/2023 Financing Statement
05/03/2022 Notice
08/19/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/19/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2020 Termination Financing Statement
08/22/2016 Financing Statement
08/22/2016 Notice
07/22/2015 Reconveyance
07/22/2015 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,415
Current property tax $12,054
Market value $888,365
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $888,365 1.285 $11,415 +2.25%
2024-2025 $870,957 1.2818 $11,164 +2.42%
2023-2024 $853,880 1.2765 $10,900 +3.10%
2022-2023 $837,138 1.2629 $10,572 +1.93%
2021-2022 $820,725 1.2638 $10,372 +3.36%

Permits for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/20/2021
06/21/2017
03/29/2016
04/07/2015
03/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 McKinley Place, Monrovia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.