Los Angeles County  »  833 W Foothill Blvd

833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Sale date 08/09/2013
Sale price $3,880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,766

Lot & Building Information for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Building sqft 15,941
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.457
Units 20
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016?

833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1963 and has a total of 15,941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,854,184, the tax amount paid for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 is $62,376.

When was 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016 was last sold in 08/09/2013 for $3,880,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2013 $3,880,000
06/08/2004 $2,325,023
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/09/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/09/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/30/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/30/2011 Power Attorney
08/01/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2008 Power Attorney
08/01/2008 Power Attorney
08/01/2008 Power Attorney
07/22/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,376
Current property tax $69,766
Market value $4,854,184

Special Assessments And Penalties for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,854,184 1.285 $62,376 +2.25%
2024-2025 $4,759,059 1.2818 $61,002 +2.42%
2023-2024 $4,665,798 1.2765 $59,559 +3.10%
2022-2023 $4,574,366 1.2629 $57,770 +1.93%
2021-2022 $4,484,727 1.2638 $56,678 +3.36%

Permits for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/23/2024
06/09/2022
09/14/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 833 West Foothill Boulevard, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).