Los Angeles County  »  128 W Walnut Ave

128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 05/30/2002
Sale price $850,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,990

Lot & Building Information for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 11,194
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.367
Units 3
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

How many square feet does 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 11,194 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,280,805.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2002 $850,008
09/04/1990 $831,000
01/23/1989 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/01/2025 Grant Deed
12/01/2025 Grant Deed
10/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/23/2018 Financing Statement
07/18/2018 Agreement
07/18/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/26/2013 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2013 Agreement
Subordination
06/26/2013 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,458
Current property tax $18,990
Market value $1,280,805

Special Assessments And Penalties for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,280,805 1.285 $16,458 +2.25%
2024-2025 $1,255,692 1.2818 $16,095 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,231,072 1.2765 $15,715 +3.10%
2022-2023 $1,206,934 1.2629 $15,242 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,183,270 1.2638 $14,954 +3.36%

Permits for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/05/2021
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
People per household (average) 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 West Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).