Los Angeles County  »  136 E Walnut Ave

136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia
Zip code 91016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monrovia

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Sale date 11/06/2017
Sale price $1,119,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,850

Lot & Building Information for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Building sqft 4,242
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Monrovia Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

• • Improvements for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

How many sq. ft. does 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 has a total of 4,242 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016?

136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,298,689.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2017 $1,119,000
03/06/2012 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/15/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/06/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
03/06/2012 Subordination
03/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/06/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Access detailed property tax data for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, CA 91016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,688
Current property tax $17,850
Market value $1,298,689

Special Assessments And Penalties for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
21297 Monrovia Ldscp & Light Maintenance District

Assessment History for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,298,689 1.285 $16,688 +2.25%
2024-2025 $1,273,225 1.2818 $16,320 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,248,260 1.2765 $15,934 +3.10%
2022-2023 $1,223,785 1.2629 $15,455 +1.93%
2021-2022 $1,199,791 1.2638 $15,163 +3.36%

Permits for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia

The complete history of permits filed for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/07/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia
Sign up

Monrovia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$662
0.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monrovia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monrovia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monrovia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,140
Median age 38.4
Average household income $126,522
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,285
Owner occupied units 48.0%
People per household (average) 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $862,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 East Walnut Avenue, Monrovia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).