Los Angeles County  »  862 W Mines Ave

862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello
Alternate address(es) 862 Mines Ave
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Sale date 03/18/2026
Sale price $5,379,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,965

Lot & Building Information for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Building sqft 19,013
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.663
Units 16
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

• • Improvements for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640?

862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1988 and has a total of 19,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,832,112, the tax amount paid for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 is $51,174.

When was 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold and what was the last sale price?

862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 03/18/2026 for $5,379,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2026 $5,379,000
07/08/2014 $3,126,000
05/01/2007 $2,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2026 Grant Deed
03/29/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/08/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/08/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/08/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2010
05/01/2007 Deed
01/31/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,174
Current property tax $55,965
Market value $3,832,112

Special Assessments And Penalties for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,832,112 1.3354 $51,174 +1.06%
2024-2025 $3,756,973 1.3478 $50,636 +0.03%
2023-2024 $3,683,308 1.3744 $50,623 +3.54%
2022-2023 $3,611,087 1.354 $48,894 +3.42%
2021-2022 $3,540,283 1.3354 $47,277 +0.79%

Permits for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,382
Median age 40.1
Average household income $103,964
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 19,822
Owner occupied units 46.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Here are the neighbors for 862 West Mines Avenue, Montebello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
608 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 784 06/12/2018
437 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 1,700 04/16/2019
812 W Mines Ave, Montebello 7,124 06/05/2024 $2,300,000
1128 W Mines Ave, Montebello 400 06/22/2012 $625,000
600 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 784 01/22/2016 $320,000
604 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 784 01/14/2025 $525,000
557 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 6,908 05/12/2022
553 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 1,510 05/12/2022
441 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 2,000 03/13/2013 $675,000
537 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 956 10/04/2012
565 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 2,970
505 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello
820 W Mines Ave, Montebello 3,850 05/16/2014
433 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 2,606 08/26/1996 $189,000
1112 W Mines Ave, Montebello 986 12/18/2012
525 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 7,200 12/29/2011
1108 W Mines Ave, Montebello 1,020
1240 W Mines Ave, Montebello 01/08/1998
545 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 818 06/05/2024 $2,300,000
439 S Montebello Blvd, Montebello 2,610 12/11/2025 $1,000,000