Los Angeles County  »  855 W Mines Ave

855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello
Alternate address(es) 855 Mines Ave
Zip code 90640
County Los Angeles
Municipality Montebello

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $551,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,234

Lot & Building Information for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Building sqft 930
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

Other Property Data for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

• • Improvements for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640?

855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was built in 1939 and has a total of 930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,940, the tax amount paid for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 is $8,265.

When was 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 last sold?

855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640 was last sold in 03/01/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $551,000
01/19/2016 $315,000
08/16/2011 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2021 Trust Deed
06/30/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
12/16/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2049
01/19/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2046
01/19/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Access detailed property tax data for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,265
Current property tax $9,234
Market value $618,940
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $618,940 1.3354 $8,265 +1.06%
2024-2025 $606,808 1.3478 $8,179 +0.03%
2023-2024 $594,910 1.3744 $8,176 +5.34%
2022-2023 $573,260 1.354 $7,762 +65.43%
2021-2022 $351,383 1.3354 $4,692 +0.79%

Permits for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

The complete history of permits filed for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Montebello residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$748,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$506
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Montebello so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Montebello and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenwood Elementary School 4 Public K-5 765 0.50
Montebello Christian School NR Private K-8 107 0.53
Calvary Chapel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 33 0.67
St. Benedict Elementary School NR Private K-8 472 0.73
Washington Elementary School 5 Public K-5 683 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Montebello Community Day School 2 Public 7-12 30 0.52
Montebello Christian School NR Private K-8 107 0.53
Calvary Chapel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 33 0.67
St. Benedict Elementary School NR Private K-8 472 0.73
Montebello Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 796 0.76

Nearest high schools

Applied Technology Center 4 Public 9-12 423 0.27
Montebello Community Day School 2 Public 7-12 30 0.52
Calvary Chapel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 33 0.67
Montebello High School 3 Public 9-12 2,054 1.05
Montebello Adult NR Public 0 1.06

Neighbors for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello

Here are the neighbors for 855 West Mines Avenue, Montebello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
845 W Mines Ave, Montebello 3,836 10/27/2017
608 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 784 06/12/2018
841 W Mines Ave, Montebello 858 11/30/2021 $540,000
604 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 784 01/14/2025 $525,000
600 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello 784 01/22/2016 $320,000
1128 W Mines Ave, Montebello 400 06/22/2012 $625,000
840 San Marino Ave, Montebello 964 11/21/1994 $160,000
856 San Marino Ave, Montebello 1,974 05/11/2016 $480,000
865 W Mines Ave, Montebello 1,746 06/14/2013 $389,000
505 S Greenwood Ave, Montebello
847 W Mines Ave, Montebello 854 07/02/2015 $335,000
851 W Mines Ave, Montebello 1,677 08/07/1997 $185,000
857 W Mines Ave, Montebello 1,628 12/12/2007
869 W Mines Ave, Montebello 1,463 07/01/2025
844 San Marino Ave, Montebello 1,039 05/10/2006
836 San Marino Ave, Montebello 1,245 09/12/2012
848 San Marino Ave, Montebello 1,076 05/30/2019
1240 W Mines Ave, Montebello 01/08/1998
852 San Marino Ave, Montebello 1,117 02/28/2025 $660,000
877 W Mines Ave, Montebello 858 04/12/2021 $660,000