Los Angeles County  »  91754  »  Monterey Pass Rd  »  1401 Monterey Pass Rd

1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park
Zip code 91754
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monterey Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Sale date 04/17/2015
Sale price $3,663,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,854

Lot & Building Information for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Building sqft 48,733
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.574
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Alhambra Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

• • Improvements for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

How many sq. ft. does 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754 has a total of 48,733 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754?

1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,490,413.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2015 $3,663,000
11/30/2010 $2,100,021
06/01/1992 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2021 Reconveyance
06/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/13/2015 Agreement
Subordination
07/13/2015 Agreement
Subordination
07/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/15/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/28/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, CA 91754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,180
Current property tax $62,854
Market value $4,490,413

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,490,413 1.2511 $56,180 +2.84%
2024-2025 $4,402,367 1.2409 $54,629 +2.38%
2023-2024 $4,316,047 1.2363 $53,359 +5.23%
2022-2023 $4,231,420 1.1984 $50,709 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,148,452 1.2099 $50,192 +0.57%

Permits for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monterey Park residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
4.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monterey Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monterey Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monterey-Park and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,248
Median age 45.8
Average household income $116,529
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,874
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $881,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $871,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 Monterey Pass Road, Monterey Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).