Los Angeles County  »  91755  »  Atlas St  »  521 Atlas St

521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park
Alternate address(es) 521 Atlas Ave
Zip code 91755
County Los Angeles
Municipality Monterey Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $7,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $115,718

Lot & Building Information for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Building sqft 45,225
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 2.079
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

• • Improvements for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

How many sq. ft. does 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755 has a total of 45,225 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755?

521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,722,236.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $7,900,000
09/27/2013 $4,805,000
10/05/2012 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
02/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/11/2023 Reconveyance
02/26/2021 Assignment of Rents
02/26/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/28/2020 Reconveyance
10/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2013 Subordination
09/27/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/27/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Access detailed property tax data for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, CA 91755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $109,176
Current property tax $115,718
Market value $8,722,236

Special Assessments And Penalties for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06202 County Sanitation District #2
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
22053 Monterey Park Maintenance District 93-1

Assessment History for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,722,236 1.2517 $109,176 +1.00%
2024-2025 $8,551,213 1.2641 $108,096 -0.37%
2023-2024 $8,383,543 1.2942 $108,500 +3.63%
2022-2023 $8,219,160 1.2738 $104,696 +3.51%
2021-2022 $8,058,000 1.2552 $101,144 +46.31%

Permits for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park

The complete history of permits filed for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Monterey Park residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
4.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Monterey Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Monterey Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Monterey-Park and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,810
Median age 45.3
Average household income $107,406
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 8,754
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $821,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 521 Atlas Street, Monterey Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).