Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Manhattan Ave  »  2541 Manhattan Ave

2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose
Alternate address(es) 2539 1/2 Manhattan Ave
2539 Manhattan Ave
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Sale date 11/24/2004
Sale price $82,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,649

Lot & Building Information for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Building sqft 1,830
Total sqft 2,878
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020?

2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $793,316, the tax amount paid for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 is $8,610.

When was 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 05/08/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2004 $82,000
12/15/2000 $343,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
08/26/2022 Trust Deed 09/01/2052
08/26/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2046
12/08/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2015 Grant Deed
11/24/2004 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,611
Current property tax $9,649
Market value $793,316
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program

Assessment History for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $793,316 1.0854 $8,611 +1.97%
2024-2025 $777,761 1.0857 $8,444 +31.16%
2023-2024 $595,247 1.0816 $6,438 +1.76%
2022-2023 $583,576 1.0842 $6,327 +1.64%
2021-2022 $572,135 1.088 $6,225 +1.45%

Permits for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/08/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2541 Manhattan Avenue, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-8 194 0.12
Montrose Christian Montessori School NR Private PK-6 109 0.12