Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Mary St  »  2457 Mary St

2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2457 Mary Street, Montrose
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Sale date 09/28/2015
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,043

Lot & Building Information for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Building sqft 1,818
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.325
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

• • Improvements for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020?

2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $959,930, the tax amount paid for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 is $10,419.

When was 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 09/28/2015 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2015 $795,000
06/23/1995 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/29/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/28/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/28/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2002 Deed
12/30/2002 Deed
09/16/1998 Deed
07/29/1998 Deed
09/11/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,419
Current property tax $11,043
Market value $959,930
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $959,930 1.0854 $10,419 +1.97%
2024-2025 $941,109 1.0857 $10,218 +2.39%
2023-2024 $922,657 1.0816 $9,979 +1.76%
2022-2023 $904,567 1.0842 $9,807 +1.64%
2021-2022 $886,831 1.088 $9,649 +1.45%

Permits for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.07
La Crescenta Elementary School 8 Public K-6 411 0.47
Mountain Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 555 0.48
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.50
Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-8 194 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.07
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.50
Holy Redeemer Middle School NR Private 6-8 52 0.51
Rosemont Middle School 9 Public 7-8 1,275 0.54

Nearest high schools

Elliott Institute Inc. NR Private K-12 26 0.07
St. Monica Academy NR Private 1-12 270 0.50
Crescenta Valley High School 10 Public 9-12 2,488 0.69
Cloud Preschool NR Public 1 0.95
Elliott Institute NR Private 5-12 11 1.40

Neighbors for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose

Here are the neighbors for 2457 Mary Street, Montrose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2336 Park Ave, Montrose 1,806 12/21/2016
4438 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,640 06/28/2017
2344 Caldero Ln, Montrose 1,920 02/08/2018
4430 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,841 11/29/2016
2346 Caldero Ln, Montrose 528 10/15/2024 $850,000
2433 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 2,225 11/12/2024
2417 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 1,430 04/09/2021 $1,090,000
4452 Sunset Ave, Montrose 1,281 10/17/2005
2429 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 2,448 06/08/2023
2427 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 1,720 04/15/2021 $1,150,000
2421 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 1,300 04/28/2016
4430 Sunset Ave, Montrose 984 11/28/1995 $185,000
2358 Caldero Ln, Montrose 1,396 12/11/2025
2340 Caldero Ln, Montrose 1,421 08/25/2017 $797,000
2333 Park Ave, Montrose 1,909 05/15/2015
4424 Briggs Ave, Montrose 2,319 03/08/2022 $1,310,000
2413 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 1,340 04/18/2012 $537,500
2409 Carol Park Pl, Montrose 1,094 04/09/2025
2455 Community Ave, Montrose 1,920 05/05/2006
2348 Caldero Ln, Montrose 725 11/30/2021 $655,000