2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information
2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose |
| Zip code | 91020 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
| Sale date | 08/25/2017 |
| Sale price | $797,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,477 |
Lot & Building Information for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
| Building sqft | 1,421 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence with Guesthouse (0108) |
| Acreage | 0.263
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residence (R-1) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Glendale Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
- • Improvements for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,421 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $924,982, the tax amount paid for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 is $10,039.
When was 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold and what was the last sale price?2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 08/25/2017 for $797,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/25/2017 | $797,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
Access detailed property tax data for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,040 |
| Current property tax | $10,477 |
| Market value | $924,982 |
| Tax per sqft | $7 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $924,982 | 1.0854 | $10,040 | +1.97% |
| 2024-2025 | $906,846 | 1.0857 | $9,846 | +2.39% |
| 2023-2024 | $889,065 | 1.0816 | $9,616 | +1.76% |
| 2022-2023 | $871,633 | 1.0842 | $9,450 | +1.65% |
| 2021-2022 | $854,543 | 1.088 | $9,297 | +1.44% |
Permits for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose
The complete history of permits filed for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2340 Caldero Lane, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott Institute Inc. | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.27 |
| St. Monica Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 270 | 0.41 |
| Montrose Christian Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 109 | 0.41 |
| Armenian Sisters Academy Of Los Angeles | NR | Private | PK-8 | 194 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools