Los Angeles County  »  91020  »  Ocean View Blvd  »  4447 Ocean View Blvd

4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose
Alternate address(es) 2312 Park Ave
Zip code 91020
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Sale date 09/17/2002
Sale price $945,509
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,406

Lot & Building Information for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Building sqft 16,369
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.452
Units 20
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

• • Improvements for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020?

4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 was built in 1963 and has a total of 16,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,980,033, the tax amount paid for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 is $32,345.

When was 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 last sold?

4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020 was last sold in 03/08/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2002 $945,509
04/08/1993 $15,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/08/2017 Corrective Grant Deed
01/31/2017 Violation
12/07/2016 Corrective Grant Deed
11/02/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/30/2008 Deed
12/16/2008 Affidavit
06/02/2006 Trust Deed
06/02/2006 Reconveyance
09/17/2002 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Access detailed property tax data for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, CA 91020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,345
Current property tax $36,406
Market value $2,980,033

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,980,033 1.0854 $32,345 +1.97%
2024-2025 $2,921,649 1.0857 $31,720 +2.38%
2023-2024 $2,864,410 1.0816 $30,981 +1.75%
2022-2023 $2,808,293 1.0842 $30,448 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,753,277 1.088 $29,956 +1.45%

Permits for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

The complete history of permits filed for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/10/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,532
Median age 40.2
Average household income $115,038
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 3,149
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $805,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose

Here are the neighbors for 4447 Ocean View Boulevard, Montrose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2372 Barton Ln, Montrose 1,329 12/09/2021
2336 Park Ave, Montrose 1,806 12/21/2016
2388 Barton Ln, Montrose 1,689 08/26/2004
4400 Briggs Ave, Montrose 2,236 10/08/2021
4412 1/2 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,376 07/10/2001 $319,003
4412 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,376 12/19/2022 $1,100,000
4455 Ocean View Blvd, Montrose 3,990 06/09/2021
4410 1/2 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,691 07/10/2017
2327 Park Ave, Montrose 2,531 09/16/2005
4418 Briggs Ave, Montrose 2,325 10/01/2012 $670,000
4439 Ocean View Blvd, Montrose 16,338
4414 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,397 09/14/1999
4410 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,734 01/09/2019 $900,000
2378 Barton Ln, Montrose 2,251 11/10/2020
4424 Briggs Ave, Montrose 2,319 03/08/2022 $1,310,000
2394 Barton Ln, Montrose 1,221 10/23/2007
4431 Ocean View Blvd, Montrose 16,586 08/07/2007
2384 Barton Ln, Montrose 1,954 09/11/1996
4404 Briggs Ave, Montrose 1,140 08/01/2017
2348 Caldero Ln, Montrose 725 11/30/2021 $655,000