Los Angeles County  »  28724 Saugus Ventura Rd

28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia
Alternate address(es) 28724 Saugus Ventura
28754 Saugus Ventura Rd
28756 Saugus Ventura Rd
Zip code 91355
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valencia

Sales & Tax Overview for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Current property tax $46,393

Lot & Building Information for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Field Crops (4500)
Acreage 127.439
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Unlimited Commercial (C-3)
Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

• • Improvements for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355?

28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,798,498, the tax amount paid for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355 is $45,065.

When was 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355 last sold?

28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355 was last sold in 12/17/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Easement
08/20/2025 Easement
07/21/2015 Easement
11/20/2012 Easement
11/20/2012 Easement
12/17/2009 Deed
(Legal entity control - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/22/2007 Easement
10/12/2004 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, CA 91355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,065
Current property tax $46,393
Market value $3,798,498
Tax per sqft $45

Special Assessments And Penalties for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,798,498 1.1864 $45,065 +2.02%
2024-2025 $3,724,018 1.1862 $44,174 +2.96%
2023-2024 $3,650,999 1.1751 $42,903 +1.88%
2022-2023 $3,579,411 1.1765 $42,112 +1.97%
2021-2022 $3,509,227 1.1768 $41,297 +1.22%

Permits for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/16/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28724 Saugus Ventura Road, Valencia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Legacy Christian Academy NR Private K-8 394 0.55
Montessori of Valencia NR Private PK-K 36 0.55
Montessori of Valencia NR Private PK-K 36 0.55
Live Oak Elementary School 5 Public K-6 481 1.53
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private K-12 508 1.56