Los Angeles County  »  24314 The Old Rd

24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24314 The Old Road, Newhall
Zip code 91321
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Newhall

Sales & Tax Overview for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $28,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $379,762

Lot & Building Information for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Building sqft 144,152
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - 2 to 5 Stories (3354)
Acreage 2.387
Year built 2018
Stories 2

Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

• • Improvements for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

How many sq. ft. does 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - 2 to 5 Stories (3354) located at 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321 has a total of 144,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321?

24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,914,260.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $28,000,000
05/16/2016 $2,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/16/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2022 Financing Statement
05/09/2022 Release
05/02/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/30/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/28/2021 Release
04/08/2021 Reconveyance
04/08/2021 Substitution Trustee
03/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Access detailed property tax data for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, CA 91321. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $366,674
Current property tax $379,762
Market value $30,914,260

Special Assessments And Penalties for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,914,260 1.1861 $366,674 +1.31%
2024-2025 $30,308,099 1.1942 $361,939 +2.05%
2023-2024 $29,713,824 1.1936 $354,664 +1.52%
2022-2023 $29,131,200 1.1992 $349,341 +130.00%
2021-2022 $12,614,324 1.2041 $151,889 +1.16%

Permits for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall

The complete history of permits filed for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/24/2018
08/23/2017
08/03/2017
08/03/2017
08/03/2017
07/24/2017
06/29/2017
06/29/2017
06/29/2017
02/08/2017
Unlock the permit history for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,989
Median age 36.5
Average household income $121,710
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 10,863
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $723,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24314 The Old Road, Newhall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.