Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Yarmouth Rd  »  716 Yarmouth Rd

716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Palos Verdes Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 06/26/2015
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,610

Lot & Building Information for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 11,150
Building class Store
Acreage 0.184 i
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

How many sq. ft. does 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 has a total of 11,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the year built & the current market value of 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,677,650.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2015 $3,000,000
03/03/2009 $843,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
08/30/2019 Modify Trust Deed
12/18/2017 Modify Agreement
06/26/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
06/26/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2009 Reconveyance
03/03/2009 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2008 Deed
05/30/2008 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,072
Current property tax $44,610
Market value $3,677,650

Special Assessments And Penalties for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
22462 P.V.E Law Enforcement Special Services Tax

Assessment History for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,677,650 1.0896 $40,072 +2.80%
2024-2025 $3,605,540 1.0811 $38,979 +1.39%
2023-2024 $3,534,844 1.0876 $38,445 +5.53%
2022-2023 $3,465,534 1.0512 $36,430 +0.10%
2021-2022 $3,397,584 1.0712 $36,395 +1.39%

Permits for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palos Verdes Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,437,500
-7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,051
6.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palos Verdes Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palos Verdes Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,059
Median age 51.1
Average household income $313,943
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 9,194
Owner occupied units 86.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 716 Yarmouth Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)