Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Sunnyridge Rd  »  27534 Sunnyridge Rd

27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 12/19/1991
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,233

Lot & Building Information for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 5,179
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.893 i
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Agricultural (R-A-20000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1958 and has a total of 5,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,899,250, the tax amount paid for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $20,694.

When was 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold?

27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 10/23/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/1991 $660,000

Title Documents for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/1998 Deed
12/19/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,694
Current property tax $23,233
Market value $1,899,250
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00740 Los Angeles County Brush Abatement Enforcement
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,899,250 1.0896 $20,694 +2.80%
2024-2025 $1,862,011 1.0811 $20,130 +1.39%
2023-2024 $1,825,502 1.0876 $19,854 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,789,709 1.0512 $18,813 +0.10%
2021-2022 $1,754,617 1.0712 $18,795 +1.39%

Permits for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27534 Sunnyridge Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morning Star Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36
Soleado Elementary School 9 Public K-5 457 0.59
Chadwick School NR Private K-12 868 0.61
St. John Fisher Elementary School NR Private K-8 183 0.62
Palos Verdes Adult NR Public 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Morning Star Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36